spot_img

What is the Food Stamps number to check balance? Complete list of numbers by state

Check your SNAP balance easily: find the food stamp numbers for every state. Stay updated on your benefits to avoid issues at checkout and detect any unauthorized activity.

spot_img
ADVERTISE WITH US

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) has food stamp numbers designated for each state. These numbers are available to call for inquiries or to check your Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (or SNAP) benefit balance. 

Here’s why you may need to check your SNAP (food stamp) balance frequently; 

  • Knowing how much you have in food stamps may come in handy, to the embarrassment and inconvenience that comes with having insufficient funds at the checkout. 
  • It makes budgeting easier and ensures you don’t overspend.
  • Also, it helps you track your spending and make adjustments when necessary. 
  • Checking your balance regularly means you can detect any unauthorized or suspicious activity on your account. You can report immediately and prevent potential fraud. 
  • Any errors or discrepancies in your monthly benefits amount can be reported and addressed promptly. 

How to check your food stamps balance 

There are different ways to track your SNAP transaction history and check your food stamps balance. 

  • Check your grocery receipt 

 Your most recent grocery shopping receipt has your SNAP balance on it. You can easily check to see how much you have left on food benefits. 

  • Through your SNAP account 

Log in to your state SNAP or EBT website to check your SNAP balance online. Not all states provide information for SNAP accounts online. So check to see if yours does. 

  • Call the toll-free number 

Flip your Electronic Benefits Transfer (EBT) card. Call the toll-free number on the back of your card to speak to an agent. 

  • Call EBT customer service

An EBT customer service representative will attend to you on the phone. 

  • By using SNAP-authorized EBT retailers 

SNAP-authorized EBT retailers like ConnectEBT or EBTedge are available in each state. 

Complete list of food stamp numbers to check your SNAP balance in each state 

StateState SNAP numberState EBT number
Alabama334-242-1700800-997-8888800-855-1155 (TTY)
Alaska907-465-3347888-997-8111
Arizona855-777-8590888-997-9333
Arkansas800-482-8988800-997-9999
California 877-847-3663877-328-9677
Colorado 800-536-52981-888-328-26561-800-659-2656 (TTY)
Connecticut 855-626-6632888-328-2666
Delaware 800-372-2022800-526-9099
District of Columbia 202-724-5506888-304-9167
Florida 866-762-2237888-356-3281
Georgia 877-423-4746888-421-3281
Guam 671-735-7245(671) 735-7274866-937-4826
Hawaii855-643-1643888-328-4292
Idaho 877-456-1233888-432-4328
Illinois 800-843-6154800-678-5465
Iowa 877-347-5678800-359-5802
Kansas888-369-4777800-997-6666
Kentucky855-306-8959888-979-9949
Louisiana888-524-3578888-997-1117
Maine800-442-6003800-477-7428
Maryland800-332-6347800-997-2222
Massachusetts877-382-2363800-997-2555
Michigan1-888-642-7434888-678-8914
Minnesota 800-657-3698888-997-2227
Mississippi800-948-3050866-512-5087
Missouri 855-373-4636800-997-7777
Montana 888-706-15351-866-850-1556
Nebraska 800-383-4278877-247-6328
Nevada 800-992-0900866-281-2443
New Hampshire 603-271-9700888-997-9777
New Jersey800-792-9773800-997-3333
New Mexico 855-309-3766800-843-8303
New York 800-342-3009 (Upstate)888-328-6399
New York City (718) 557-1399
North Carolina 866-719-0141888-622-7328
North Dakota 800-755-2716701-328-2328800-630-4655
Ohio 866-244-0071866-386-3071
Oklahoma 405-487-LIVE405-487-5483888-328-6551
Oregon 800-723-3638888-997-4447
Pennsylvania 800-692-7462800-451-5886 (TDD)1-888-EBT-PENN (1-888-328-7366)
Puerto Rico787-289-7600787-294-4900
877-467-4832
Rhode Island 855-MYRIDHS855-697-43471-888-979-9939
South Carolina 800-616-1309800-554-5268
South Dakota 877-999-5612800-604-5099
Tennesse 866-311-4287888-997-9444
Texas 877-541-7905211*800-777-7328
Utah866-526-3663(800) 997-4444
Vermont 800-479-6151800-914-8605
Virgin Islands 340-774-2399866-884-2868
Virginia 800-552-3431866-281-2448800-828-1120 (TTY)
Washington877-501-2233888-328-9271
West Virginia 877-716-1212866-545-6502
Wisconsin 800-362-3002877-415-5164
Wyoming 307-777-7564877-290-9401
Source: The United States Department of Agriculture

Must read

ADVERTISE WITH US

Promote your business to our audience.

Related News